Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Children

 - 466 items found in your search
Children

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Nervous Lion
London Armada 1975 0006910475 / 9780006910473 Paperback Fair 
Decent paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beano Book 1987
London D C Thompson 1986 
Binding loose, pages clean, overall good reading copy. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beano Book 1991
London D C Thompson 1989 
Binding a little shabby and worn at corners, pages clean aside from previous owner name to first page. Overall good reading copy. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dandy Beano The First Fifty Years
London D C Thompson 1987 085116384x / 9780851163840 Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy - dustwrapper has a few small tears, but binding is excellent and pages clean. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grimm's Fairy Tales
London Paul Hamlyn 1966 Third Impression Jifi Trnka 
Good solid copy, large format, good binding, clean pages,apart from a few minor pen marks to page edges, beautifully illustrated in black and white with colour plates. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rupert Annual No. 70
London Express Newspapers 2005 085079305 Near Fine 
Excellent copy, very good binding, clean pages, overall near fine condition. 
Price: 5.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sixty 60 Years Beano and Dandy - Focus on the Fifties
London D C Thompson 2004 0851168469 / 9780851168463 First Thus Very Good Very Good 
Slight creasing to dustwrapper, binding excellent, pages clean, overall very good copy. 
Price: 13.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Beano Book 1972
London D C Thompson 1971 
Some minor wear to binding, otherwise v. good, and clean pages, aside from one or two puzzles which have been completed (neatly). 
Price: 6.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Beano Book 1988
London D C Thompson 1987 0851163866 / 9780851163864 
Fraying to bottom third of spine, but binding otherwise good, clean pages, overall good. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Dandy Book 1975

Some fraying to bottom of spine and second page slightly loose, otherwise v. good overall condition. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Rupert Annual No 66
Exeter Pedigree Books Ltd 2001 
Very nice copy, puzzle pages not used, binding undamaged, pages clean. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Rupert Annual No. 63
Exeter Pedigree Books Ltd 1998 1874507198 / 9781874507192 
V good copy, no damage to binding, and pages clean, aside from puzzle pages which have been completed. 
Price: 6.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Twelve Days of Christmas - a Pop-up Storybook
Grandreams Limited 1996 Hardcover Very Good 
Laminated binding, six pages of attractive pop-ups, overall good plus. 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alborough, Jez The Mirror's Story
London Victor Gollancz 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Laminated pictorial binding, v.good - internally v.good also, and attractively illustrated. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alcott, Louisa M Little Women
London Collins Hard Cover Very Good No Dustwrapper Adolf Thiede 
No date - c. late 1930s, attractive embossed binding, faded gilt decoration to spine, some spotting of page edges, and a couple of marks internally to one or two pages, but overall pages decent, and four delightful colour plates. Overall condition is v.good. 
Price: 6.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alcott, Louisa M Little Women
London Collins - Clear Type Full Leather Very Good 
No date, perhaps 1930s, bottle green leatherette binding in v. good condition, although the silver spine titling is a bit faded, pages colour edged all round, slipcase sturdy, with just light rubbing, marbled endpapers, clean pages, frontispiece illustration, overall good plus condition. In the Collins Library of Classics series. 
Price: 7.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aldridge, James Ride a Wild Pony : A Sporting Proposition
London Penguin 1976 0140470859 / 9780140470857 Paperback Good 
Decent paperback, tight binding, clean pages, light wear to covers. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Allan, Mabel Esther The Crumble Lane Mystery
London Methuen 1987 0416011624 / 9780416011623 
Hardback with laminated boards, a couple of inoffensive library markings, but basically good condition with clean pages. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, Verily The Brownies' Day Abroad
London Brockhampton Press 1964 First Edition Good Jennie Corbett 
No dustwrapper, ex-library, a few library markings, some marks, overall a good reading copy only. 
Price: 1.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andreus, Hans Mr Bumblemoose and the Flying Boy
London Abelard-Schuman 1973 Paperback Good Babs Van Wely 
Decent paperback, tight binding, clean pages, light foxing of page edges, overall good plus. Translated from Dutch. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com