Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Travel

 - 182 items found in your search
Travel
   -Africa
   -Antarctica
   -Asia
   -Europe
   -Middle East
   -North Americas
   -Pacific and Australasia
   -South America

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abu Simbel
Florence Casa Editrice Bonechi 1999 8880295284 / 9788880295280 
Pictorial brochure, 32pp, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Marks and Spencer Mini Atlas of Britain
London 1992 0583313930 / 9780583313933 
Lovely leatherette edition, gilt edged pages, immaculate condition. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Road Atlas Great Britain 2004 Scale 3.95 Miles to the Inch
AA Publishing 2004 0749538619 / 9780749538613 Near Fine 
Lovely navy leather bound copy with silver page edges, near fine copy. 
Price: 11.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allin, Michael Zarafa
London Headline 1998 0747222991 / 9780747222996 First Edition Near Fine Very Good 
Excellent copy, marred only by a large price sticker to front of dustwrapper. V good binding, spotless pages. 
Price: 2.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderton, Derrick Looking at Tourism
London Hodder 1995 0340598115 / 9780340598115 Paperback Very Good 
Tight binding, clean pages, overall v.good. 
Price: 2.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anstee, Margaret Joan Gate of the Sun - a Prospect of Bolivia
London Longman 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper is v.good with minor sellotape repair to spine tip, binding is v.good, pages clean. 281pp, illustrated with b/w photographs, overall v.good. The author spent nearly six years in Bolivia as head of the United Nations programme, and here creates "a splendid and fascinating picture of the country and its peoples." 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Baedeker, Karl Belgium and Holland Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg with 14 Maps and 22 Plans
London Karl Baedeker 1901 Hardcover Fair 
Thirteenth edition, a well-travelled copy, with spine casing loose, pages well thumbed, the maps appear to be present and correct, if somewhat creased, overall reading copy condition. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bahnemann, Gunther New Guinea Crocodile Poacher
London The Adventurers Club 1965 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent dustwrapper and binding, clean pages, overall v.good. 192pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bartlett, Norman Land of the Lotus Eaters - a Book Mostly About Siam
London The Adventurers Club 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, light edgewear, v.good binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Beale, Lilli Lilli and the Hippopotamus
London The Travel Book Club 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent dustwrapper, v.good binding, clean pages, overall very good. Amusing story of a young man who hitch-hikes from London to Singapore. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bell, J J The Glory of Scotland
London Harrap 1935 Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint, good solid orange cloth binding, page edges a little browned, but pages clean, prev. owner inscription to flyleaf, lovely colour frontispiece after a painting of a Scottish mountain by Norman Wilkinson, otherwise illustrations are b/w photographs, foldout maps to rear. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bellow, Saul To Jerusalem and Back - a Personal Account
London Alison Press / Secker and Warburg 1976 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good green cloth binding, prev. owner inscription, clean pages, (182pp), overall very good. 
Price: 3.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Benton, Peggie One Man against the Drylands - Struggle and Achievement in Brazil
London Collins and Harvill Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
No dustwrapper, but v.good cloth binding, and clean pages, illustrated with b/w photographs, 223pp. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bithell, Jethro Germany - a Companion to German Studies
London Methuen 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good binding, (book appears to have been rebound), small library pocket to front endpaper, clean pages, foldout map to rear, overall v. good. 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bjerre, Jens Kalahari
London Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper is v. good - lightly chipped at edges, binding is very good, pages clean. Slightly musty aroma. Otherwise v.good. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Blashford-Snell, John In the Steps of Stanley
London Hutchinson 1975 0091250803 / 9780091250805 
Dustwrapper is very good, binding is excellent, pages clean, illustrated. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blond, Georges (Translated Frenaye, Francis) The Elephants
London Andre Deutsch 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Binding is very good, pages clean, overall v. good. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bolinder, Gustaf We Dared the Andes - Three journeys Into the Unknown
London The Adventurers Club 1956 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent copy, in v.good dustwrapper and binding, clean pages. Overall v.good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bonington, Chris Everest the Hard Way - the First ascent of the South West Face
Hodder and Stoughton 0340208333 / 9780340208335 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy, excellent dustwrapper (price-clipped), excellent binding, clean pages - small prev. owner name to flyleaf, overall v. good. 
Price: 8.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Borrow, George The bible in Spain
London Dent - Everyman Edition Hard Cover Good No Dustwrapper 
No date, c. 1910s, v good fluted green cloth binding, gilt decoration to spine, title page has a closed tear, pages otherwise good, small mark to bottom page edges, overall good to v.good. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com