Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 289 items found in your search
Poetry
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Poems from Punch 1841 - 1884
London George Harrap 
No date - circa late 19th Century, lovely green suede leather binding, a little fragile with some fraying to edges, and loss to spine, embossed crest and gilt titling to front cover, frontispiece portrait covered in tissue, gilt topped pages clean, browned with age, decorated endpapers, attractive little copy in spite of its flaws. 
Price: 16.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, Claude Colleer Miss Bedell and other Poems
London Chatto & Windus 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Signed by Author
Dustwrapper chipped at corners, and a little foxed, basically intact and has preserved the blue cloth binding and spine label beautifully. Foxing to page edges, but internally clean. Dustwrapper flap says book is one of a numbered signed edition limited to 55. It is indeed signed by author on flyleaf, but the edition number is nowhere to be found. 
Price: 10.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott, Claude Colleer The Sand Castle and other Poems
London Jonathan Cape 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent unclipped dustwrapper and binding, clean pages, signed and inscribed by author on flyleaf. 
Price: 10.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alfred Tennyson The works of Alfred Tennyson
London Macmillan 1896 Very Good No Jacket 
Handsome binding, gilt titling, previous owner inscription, frontispiece portrait, clean pages, overall good to v. good. 
Price: 5.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allott, Kenneth The Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse
London Penguin 1956 Paperback Good 
Minor age-wear to covers, and pages browned, otherwise binding tight and pages clean - prev. owner inscription. 
Price: 1.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armitage, Simon Kid
London Faber and Faber 1999 0571202454 / 9780571202454 Paperback Very Good 
V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, prev. owner nameplate 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Armstrong, John; Dyer, John and Green, Matthew (Editor Gilfillan, George) The Poetical works of Armstrong, Dyer and Green, with Memoirs and Critical Dissertations By the Rev George Gilfillan
Edinburgh James Nichol 1858 First Edition Hard Back Good 
Assumed first edition thus, Good solid embossed binding, a little worn at corners, pages clean, browned at edges, prev. owner inscription, overall v.good for age. 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arnold, Matthew Poems
London Dent - Everyman Edition 1948 Hard Back Good 
Decent binding, a bit faded on front boards, clean pages, prev. owner inscription, overall good. 
Price: 1.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arnold, Matthew Poems By Matthew Arnold (The Olive Books)
London Routledge Hard Back Very Good 
No date, new edition, 25 page preface by the author, very attractive small format edition, with frontispiece portrait protected by tissue, good olive binding, clean pages, (pencil to two pages of the preface) overall v.good. 
Price: 7.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Arnold, Matthew Poems of Matthew Arnold
Edinburgh W P Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell 1911 First Edition Full Leather Very Good Alice Ross 
Lovely copy in maroon suede leather, with gilt titling, and embossed decoration. Top page edges gilt, endpapers are illustrated in colour, and colour frontispiece and illustrations in text. Pages clean, overall very good. 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arnold, Matthew (Scott-James, R A - Intro) Poems By Matthew Arnold
London Dent - Everyman Edition 1944 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Still in original dustwrapper, although this is chipped at edges with a closed tear to front panel, but otherwise good, binding is v.good, pages clean, prev. owner name and nameplate to front free endpaper. Overall good plus. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ashbery, John April Galleons
London Grafton Books 1990 0586089365 / 9780586089361 Paperback Very Good 
V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 1.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ashbery, John; O'Hara, Frank; Koch, Kenneth, Schuyler, James (editor Mark ford) The New York Poets : An Anthology
Carcanet 2004 1857547349 / 9781857547344 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, covers neatly reinforced with plastic, prev. owner nameplate. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Auden, W H (Mendelson, Edward - editor) Collected Poems
London Faber and Faber 2007 0571237401 / 9780571237401 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
First UK edition of the revised collected works, excellent condition, v.good dustwrapper and binding, spotless pages. Substantial tome of 928 pages. 
Price: 26.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Auden, W. H. (Fuller, John) W. H. Auden : Poems Selected by John Fuller
London Faber and Faber 2005 057122671x / 9780571226719 Paperback Very Good 
V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, prev. owner nameplate to inside front cover, and covers neatly covered with plastic. 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barnett, Snowdon Nocturne : Thirteen Devotional Verses Being Some Moonlights with CODA Being Some Prayer-Poems
Hungerford Rivelin Grapheme Press 2006 0947612408 / 9780947612405 First Edition Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by author "for Mark" on title page, tight binding, clean pages, overall v.good. 
Price: 5.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Barrett Browning, Elizabeth The poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning with a Memoir Etc (The Albion Edition)
London Frederick Warne Good No Jacket 
Very handsome bottle green fluted cloth binding with gilt signature to front. There is a tear to the cloth at spine tip (approx 1cm), and front hinge slightly cracked, but otherwise binding is good, frontispiece portrait and very good rough cut pages. Overall good to v. good. 
Price: 5.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beaty, John O and Bowyer, John W Famous Editions of English Poets
New York The Dial Press 1935 First Thus Hardcover Good 
Good solid black cloth binding with a few light marks, pages clean, and gold topped, although discolouration to endpapers, and also a minor mark to bottom page edges. Overall good plus condition. A beautiful compilation of facsimile editions of famous poets from Shakespeare through to Browning.. Includes numerous b/w illustrations and plates. 
Price: 13.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berrigan, Ted (Edited Alice Notley, Anselm and Edumd Berrigan) The Collected Poems of Ted Berrigan
University of California Press 2005 0520239865 / 9780520239869 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Excellent dustwrapper, and binding, spotless pages (prev owner name-plate to flyleaf), substantial tome of 749 pages. First edition, but not first printing. 
Price: 14.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Berryman, John (Introduced and Edited By Charles Thornbury) John Berryman : Collected Poems, 1937-1971
New York Farrar Strauss Giroux 1989 0374522812 / 9780374522810 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Good plus paperback, covers neatly reinforced with plastic, prev. owner nameplate to flyleaf, a fairly faint water mark to lower page edges, internally v.g. with clean pages. 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com