Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Natural History

 - 76 items found in your search
Natural History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Chelsea Physic Garden

No date, card covers, stapled booklet 30pp, illustrated with line drawings, foldout diagram to rear, overall v.good. 
Price: 1.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aflalo, F G Our Agreeable Friends
London Chambers Fair N Parker 
No date, c. 1920 or 30s, binding is worn and front hinge a little fragile, internally quite good with clean pages, and attractively illustrated with colour plates, and b/w drawings. A selection of animal tales. 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Axell, Herbert Birds of Britain
London Artus Publishing 1978 Very Good 
Very good hardcover, no dustwrapper, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baker, Richard St Barbe Land of Tane - Threat of Erosion
London Lutterworth Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor 
Dustwrapper has been heavily repaired with sellotape, binding is v.good, pages clean, a little musty. 23 pages of photographs, intro by Viscount Bledisloe, - an argument to save the native trees of New Zealand from erosion. 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bingley, F J and Walters, S M Wicken Sedge Fen - a Topical and Botanical Guide
National Trust 1969 Nash, John 
Stapled booklet of 8pp, card covers, v.good condition. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blond, Georges (Translated Frenaye, Francis) The Elephants
London Andre Deutsch 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Binding is very good, pages clean, overall v. good. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burden, W Douglas Look to the Wilderness
London Hutchinson 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair 
Ex-lib, but reasonable condition - i.e. good reading copy, dustwrapper is intact, binding solid, some marks, pages clean, aside from the library stickers to endpapers, and foxing or browning of page edges. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Camerapix Spectrum guide to African Wildlife Safaris
Nairobi Camerapix 1993 086190320x / 9780861903207 
Good solid paperback, tight binding, clean pages - two library stamps to title page. 
Price: 1.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cayley, Neville W What Bird is that? (Abridged Field edition)
Angus and Robertson 1974 Paperback Good 
Decent paperback, tight binding, clean pages.minor shelfwear. 
Price: 1.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chandler, S, Robbins, Bertel and Zim, Herbert Birds of North America - a Guide to Field Identification
New York Golden Press 1966 Paperback Good 
Decent paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 1.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clark, Grahame From Savagery to Civilization
London Cobbett Press 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good binding, clean pages - overall condition is v.good, no dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Collins, W B The Perpetual Forest
London Staples 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Dustwrapper has minor sellotape repair to spine tip, binding v.good, pages clean - light foxing to edges, overall v.good. Author lived and worked for 20 years in a tropical forest, and here are his observations of the circle of life, death and decay in the forest. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cousteau, Captain Jacques Y and Dugan, James The Living Sea
The Companion Book Club 1964 Hardcover Good Good 
Dustwrapper in good plus condition, minor edge-wear, binding v.good, pages clean. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Crane, Eva (Editor) Bee World - Official Organ of the Bee Research Association, Volume 56, 1975
Bee Research Association 1975 
Minor age-wear, but overall v.good condition, stapled periodical, 46pp. 
Price: 11.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Crossland, John R Nature Tales (Silver Torch Series)
London Collins 1948 Hardcover Good Marjorie Anderson 
Fifth impression, good solid binding of blue cloth, with silver emblem to front, education committee stamp to flyleaf, black and white illustrations, overall good. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Crumley, Jim A High and Lonely Place (uncorrected Proof copy)
London Jonathan Cape 1966 Paperback Very Good 
Paper bound uncorrected proof, with colour photographs. Tight binding, clean pages, overall good plus. A personal study of the Cairngorm Mountains. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 D G B Duncan et al Barns Ness
East Lothian District Council 
Very good stapled booklet - the flora and fauna of Barns Ness - illustrated with line drawings, maps. 
Price: 6.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Darby, Andrew Harpoon - Into the Heart of Whaling
London Allen and Unwin 2007 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, 294pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Debenham, Frank Kalahari Sand
London Bell 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good cloth binding, no dustwrapper. Previous owner inscription to flyleaf. Foxing to pages, but pages otherwise clean. Rear hinge exposed. Overall good condition. 
Price: 5.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Duffy, Michael (Editor) The Mariner's Mirror Vol 77 No 1 February 1991
London The Society for Nautical Research 1991 Paperback Very Good 
Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, small mark to front cover. 
Price: 5.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com