Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Sport

 - 37 items found in your search
Sport
   -Bridge

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Benaud, Richie A tale of Two Tests - with some Thoughts on Captaincy
London Hodder and Stoughton 1962 First Edition Very Good 
Very good binding, a few tiny marks, clean pages, overall v.good. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Butcher, D W Netball: Do it This Way
London John Murray 1962 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Flyleaf missing, dustwrapper v. good, binding v. good and pages clean. 
Price: 11.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Campbell, W R and Tucker, N M An Introduction to Tests and Measurement in Physical Education
London Bell and Sons 1970 0713500700 / 9780713500707 Very Good Very Good 
Very good lightly worn dustwrapper, excellent binding, clean pages. 
Price: 7.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cheetham, Jack I Declare
Cape Town Howard Timmins 1956 Hard Cover Good No Dustwrapper 
Second impression, good solid hardcover, although spine cloth a little torn at tips, internally v. good -with clean pages, overall good reading copy. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Civil Service Sports Council Forward - Leeds and District Civil Service Sports Association Volume 3 Number 1 May 1970
Leeds Regent Printers Ltd 1970 Paperback Good 
Stapled booklet of 56pp, with photographs, local advertisements, and overall good condition, apart from pen markings to front cover. 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Coffin, George S ACOL and the New Point Count
London Duckworth 1970 Hardcover Very Good 
Neat little hardback, 56pp, good laminated binding, clean pages. 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cotton, Henry My Swing
London Country Life Limited 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Binding is a little faded and patchy, but solid. Internally good with clean pages, a little browned, and prev. owner inscription, overall v.good reading copy. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Crowley, Brian Currie Cup Story
Don Nelson 1973 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper is very good, as is binding, pages clean - overall v. good. 
Price: 12.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cutler, Norman Behind the South African Tests
London Putnam 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, light edgewear, v. good binding, clean pages, some age-foxing, overall v.good. 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cutler, Norman Behind the South African Tests
London Putnam 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper chipped and edgeworn, but basically intact, foxing to binding, binding otherwise solid, some foxing to otherwise clean pages. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Duffus, Louis Springbok Glory
London Longmans, Green & Co 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dustwrapper 
Good solid binding, a few faint marks to boards, internally good, with clean pages, browned at edges, previous owner name sticker to front endpiece, overall good condition. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gladys Scott, M Analysis of Human Motion - A Textbook in Kinesiology
New York Appleton Century Crofts 1942 Very Good 
Very good copy, v. good binding and clean pages. 
Price: 10.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Goldman, Arthur Cricket Capers
Johannesburg Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel 1964 First Edition Very Good No Dustwrapper Leyden 
Good solid binding, pages clean, but browned, overall good to v.good. 
Price: 8.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Herbert, Ivor Winter's Tale - Study of a Stable
London Pelham Books 1974 0720707129 / 9780720707120 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper is price clipped, very good, binding v.good, pages clean, lightly browned at edges. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Illingworth, Ray; Mosey, Don Yorkshire and Back : The Autobiography of Ray Illingworth
London Futura 1981 0708820573 / 9780708820575 Good 
Paperback, good reading copy, covers a little creased, and pages browning. 
Price: 1.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lunn, Sir Arnold Ski-ing for Beginners
London Methuen 1930 Hardcover Far 
Fourth edition, binding a little worn, and faded, but solid, internally a little fragile, but holding, one of the plates loose but present, overall condition is that of good reading copy. 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 March, Bill Modern Rope Techniques in Mountaineering
Manchester Cicerone Press 1976 Paperback Very Good 
V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 1.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McIntosh, P C,Dixon J G,Munrow, A D and Willetts, R F Landmarks in the History of Physical Education
London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1965 Very Good Good 
Good, lightly chipped dustwrapper, v. good binding, clean pages, previous owner inscription to flyleaf, overall v. good. 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Mills, Derek The Fishing Here is Great! A Light-Hearted Discourse on the Social History of Angling as Depicted on Old Postcards
London Willow Books 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
"Appealing to anglers and postcard collectors alike". Very good dustwrapper, unclipped, binding excellent, pages clean. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Muhlhausen, John Wind and Sail - a Sailing Primer
London Adlard Coles Limited 1972 0229115098 / 9780229115099 Very Good Good 
Good lightly marked dustwrapper, v good binding, clean pages, overall v. good. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com