Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Military

 - 58 items found in your search
Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Handbook of the Imperial war Museum - 1914 to the Present Day
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1963 
Stapled booklet, 68pp, v good condition. 
Price: 1.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, William R and Blair, Clay Jr Nautilus 90 North
London Quality Book Club 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy in excellent dustwrapper, v.good binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Atkins, David The Reluctant Major
Pulborough Toat Press 1986 0951106309 / 9780951106303 First Edition Hardcover Fair Good 
Dustwrapper is v.good, binding also good, internally, pages clean, but marred by several library stamps etc. Overall condition is good, considering it is ex-library. "This is a light-hearted story of failure" (Autobiography of a military man based in India.) 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beevor, Antony Crete : The Battle and the Resistance
London Penguin 2004 0140167870 / 9780140167870 Paperback Good 
Tight binding, clean pages, minor wear to covers, overall good to v.good. 
Price: 4.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Benyon-Tinker, W E Dust Upon the Sea
London Hodder and Stoughton 1947 Hardcover Fair 
Reading copy only, as book has been re-bound, and also the second foldout map is not present - the first is good, and all the other illustrations present. 
Price: 9.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Borrie, John Despite Captivity - a Doctor's Life as Prisoner of War
London William Kimber 1975 071830134x / 9780718301347 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper is very good, crease to front flap, binding excellent, pages clean, black and white photographs and maps. 
Price: 77.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bryant, Arthur Jackets of Green - A Study of the History, Philosophy and Character of the Rifle Parade
London History Book Club 1972 Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, v. good binding, (slight spine slant), clean pages, overall v.good. 
Price: 9.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Connell, John The House By Herod's Gate
London Sampson Low Hard Back Good Poor 
No date, (1940s), poor dustwrapper, now protected in plastic, binding solid, but some minor marks to booards, pages clean, lightly browned (war economy standard), overall fair to good. 
Price: 18.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Creasy, Edward S The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World
London Dent - Everyman Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
No date, c. 1910s, good red fluted cloth binding, couple of minor marks, page edges browned, but otherwise good, overall good to very good. 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Darlow, Steve Five of the Few : Survivors of the Battle of Britain and the Blitz Tell Their Story
London Grub Street 2006 1904943586 / 9781904943587 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent dustwrapper and binding, pages clean, some of the photographs from central section are loose, but present, very good in all other respects. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 De La Ferte, Philip Joubert The Third Service - the Story Behind the Royal Air Force
London Thames and Hudson 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 
Dustwrapper somewhat chipped ate edges, otherwise intact. Binding v.good, pages clean. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Divine, David The Nine days of Dunkirk
London Faber and Faber 1959 First Edition Hard Back Very Good 
Very good copy, blue cloth binding, clean pages, maps in text and foldout map to rear,308pp 
Price: 5.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Donald, Commander William Stand By for Action - a Sailor's Story
London William Kimber 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Dustwrapper chipped at edges, with a couple of centimetre loss at base of spine, but overall reasonable - intact and clean. Binding v.good, pages clean. Scarce first edition. 
Price: 12.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Edwards, Bernard War of the U-Boats : British Merchantmen under Fire
Pen and Sword Maritime 2006 1844155013 / 9781844155019 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
The excellent dustwrapper has a small closed tear to rear, otherwise fine, binding is fine, and pages spotless, overall excellent. (Author's note - this is a revised and extended edition of a book first published as The Fighting Tramps) 
Price: 11.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Farrington, Karen Normandy to Berlin - into the Heart of the Third Reich - 60th Anniversary Special Edition
Wiltshire Selectabook 2005 1841933341 / 9781841933344 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated account of the military offensive that ended World War II from the perspective of men and women from both sides. Paperback, v.good condition, 144pp. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Feng, I (Translator - Innes Jackson) Give Back My rivers and Hills!
London Macmillan 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, unclipped, but with minor sellotape repair to underside at spine tips, binding v.good, and pages clean aside from prev. owner inscriptions. Maps for endpapers, beautifully illustrated with full page b/w drawings by various Chinese artists. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Friang, Brigitte Parachutes and Petticoats
London Quality Book Club 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, lightly creased/chipped at top edge, not serious, excellent binding, clean pages. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Golley, John The Day of the Typhoon : Flying with the RAF Tankbusters in Normandy
Northamptonshire Patrick Stevens 1986 0850597587 / 9780850597585 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, unclipped, excellent binding, clean pages, overall v.good. 216pp. 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Guedalla, Philip The Two Marshals
London Hodder and Stoughton 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Binding is excellent, pages of war economy standard browning, dustwrapper tatty, overall v.good. 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hay, Ian The Battle of Flanders 1940
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 First Edition Paperback Fair 
Stapled booklet format, 63pp, pages browning, but clean, shelf-wear to covers, overall good. 
Price: 1.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com