Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 223 items found in your search
Art
   -American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexander, Jonathan and Binski, Paul Editors Age of Chivalry Art in Plantagenet England 1200 - 1400 - Royal Academy of Arts London 1987
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1987 Paperback Very Good 
Excellent paperback, very substantial tome of 575 pages, exhibition catalogue, plentifully illustrated, with accompanying text by a variety of experts in their individual fields. Overall an excellent resource. 
Price: 15.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alfred Munnings Wokrs By Sir Alfred Munnings, Exhibition Catalogue, Royal Academy of Arts Diploma Gallery 1956
London Royal Academy of Arts 1956 First Edition Paperback Good 
62pp, black and white reproductions, short intro, minor smear of glue to title page (from binding), otherwise good. 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alfrey, Nicholas (text) Cockrill, Maurice Maurice Cockrill Paintings and Drawings 1974 - 1994
National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Very good exhibition catalogue tight binding clean pages, small crease to rear cover, not serious, overall v.good. 69 paintings and drawings reproduced in colour, plus a 14 page textual introduction. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allan, D. G. William Shipley : Founder of the Royal Society of Arts
London Scolar 1979 0859674843 / 9780859674843 Paperback Very Good 
A reprint, with corrections, of the 1968 edition, very good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allen, Phoebe Peeps at Architecture
London A and C Black 1924 Hardcover Very Good 
Second edition, charming book, attractive binding, with rectangular inlaid illustration in colour to front boards, internally good plus with 8 full page colour plates and 53 line drawings in the text. Prev owner inscription, minor foxing to page edges, overall v.g. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, Janice The Art of the Impressionists : A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library
Parragon Book Service 1994 1858136369 / 9781858136363 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
V good dustwrapper and binding, clean pages. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anne Seymour (Commentary) Henry Moore to Gilbert & George - Modern British Art from the Tate Gallery - Palais Des Beaux-arts Brussels 28 September - 17 November 1973
London Trustees of the Tate Gallery 1973 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
V good paperback, exhibition catalogue, illustrated in colour and black and white, 143pp, substantial commentary, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Avermaete, Roger James Ensor - Monographies De L'art Belge
Antwerp De Sikkel 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Text in French, good plus dustwrapper, excellent binding, clean pages, overall good plus. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Avery, Charles Florentine Renaissance Sculpture
London John Murray 1970 0719519314 / 9780719519314 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Good plus dustwrapper, excellent binding, clean pages, overall v.good. 274pp, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ayers, Tim Art at Auction - the Year at Sotheby's 1983 - 84
London Sotheby Publications 1984 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy in v.good dustwrapper, excellent binding, clean pages, 416pp, lavishly illustrated. Heavy. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bate, Francis The Naturalistic School of Painting
London The Offices of The Artist 1887 Second Edition Hardcover Good 
Good imitation leather binding, with gilt titling to spine - spine a little rubbed, internally good, although minor foxing to pages. Overall good condition, scarce monograph of 97pp. 
Price: 44.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bejot, Eug. Paris - A Sketch Book
London A & C Black 1913 First Edition Fair 
Binding is a little fragile, with hinges weakening and spine cover missing. Internally much better, with clean plates. Prev. owner inscription. 
Price: 11.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bell, Clive An Account of French Painting
London Chatto and Windus 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Good plus linen beige binding, pages very clean, 32 illustrations, overall very good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bell, Mrs Arthur Architecture
London T.C And EC Jack (The People's books) Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No date, attractive binding, small sticker to spine, YMCA college stamp to flyleaf, pages a little browned and age-worn, but clean. Overall good condition. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bell, Quentin Ruskin
London Oliver and Boyd 1963 
V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Berenson, Bernard Seeing and Knowing
London Chapman and Hall 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Decent hardcover, good binding, clean pages. some foxing to early and late pages, otherwise good plus. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berenson, Bernhard North Italian Painters of the Renaissance
New York G P Putnam's Sons 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Good solid brown cloth binding, internally very good with clean pages, frontispiece with captioned tissue guard, 341 pages. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Berenson, Bernhard The Study and Criticism of Italian Art
1903 George Bell and Sons Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Volume one in a set of two, excellent bottle green binding, clean rough cut pages, minor foxing, full page illustrations, overall v.g. 
Price: 7.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blair, James - Editor 100 Years of Dundee Museums and Art Galleries 1873 - 1973
Dundee Dundee Museums and Art Galleries Paperback Good 
Tall format paperback, in good plus condition, minor wear to covers, illustrated with photographs and floor plan, 72pp. 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bockemuhl, Michael Rembrandt - 1606 - 1669 The Mystery of the Revealed Form
Cologne Taschen 1992 3822805599 / 9783822805596 Paperback Very Good 
Large format paperback in v.good condition. In-depth analysis of various aspects of Rembrandt's work - eg the encounter between observer and subject, and the structural conception of Rembrandt's early pictures. Tight binding, clean pages, overall v.g. Numerous colour plates. Prev. owner nameplate to inside front cover. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com