Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Nautical

 - 157 items found in your search
Nautical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lake Michigan Yachting Association 1936 Year Book
Chicago Rockwell Clancy 1936 Hard Back Good 
Decent binding, a little age-worn, colour plates, 182pp, overall good condition, a few marks to rear endpapers. 
Price: 10.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, William R and Blair, Clay Jr Nautilus 90 North
London Quality Book Club 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy in excellent dustwrapper, v.good binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Antrobus, Paul; Ross, Bob and Hammond, Geoffrey Ocean Racing around the World (Admiral's Cup; Southern Cross Cup and Southern Ocean Racing Conference and Onion Patch
London Angus and Robertson 1975 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Excellent copy, v.good dustwrapper and binding, clean pages, illustrated, 234pp, prev. owner name to flyleaf. 
Price: 6.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arnell, J C Sailing in Bermuda - Sail Racing in the Nineteenth Century
Bermuda Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club 1982 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
Excellent copy in v.good dustwrapper, excellent binding, clean pages, prev. owner name and inscription to flyleaf, 255pp, illustrated in black and white. 
Price: 11.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Atkins, Jeremy A Hundred Years of Sailing at Oxford University
Not Stated Not Stated 1984 Hard Back Very Good 
Publisher not stated, v.good navy cloth binding, pages 117-119 missing (index pages, not main text) otherwise very good. 
Price: 19.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Atkins, Jeremy A Hundred Years of Sailing at Oxford University
Not Stated Not Stated 1984 Hard Back Very Good 
Publisher not stated, v.good navy cloth binding, pages 111 - 113 loose but present, otherwise very good. 
Price: 19.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Avis, Robert The RYA Book of Buying Your First Motor Cruiser
London Royal Yachting Association 2000 0713650745 / 9780713650747 Paperback Near Fine 
Excellent paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 3.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bailey, Maurice and Maralyn 117 Days Adrift
London Nautical Books 1974 0245522603 / 9780245522604 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by authors "To Caroline" on title page, excellent dustwrapper and binding, maps for endpapers, photographs and drawings, 192pp, some newspaper cuttings (reviews etc) included. 
Price: 6.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beavis, Bill Top Marks : A Nautical Quiz Book
London Nautical Books 1986 0851774180 / 9780851774183 Hard Back Very Good 
Excellent laminated binding, clean pages. 
Price: 2.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Benyon-Tinker, W E Dust Upon the Sea
London Hodder and Stoughton 1947 Hardcover Fair 
Reading copy only, as book has been re-bound, and also the second foldout map is not present - the first is good, and all the other illustrations present. 
Price: 9.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Berthier, Marc P G L'art Des Noeuds
France Voiles 1974 Hard Back Near Fine 
Excellent laminated binding, illustrated with b/w drawings, text in French, 187pp, excellent condition overall. 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Berthier, Marc P G The Art of Knots : A Sailor's Handbook
Macdonald and Jane's 1978 0356081508 / 9780356081502 Paperback Very Good 
Soft PVC binding, in good condition, clean pages, 187pp. Musty odour, but otherwise very good. 
Price: 7.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blanchard, Fessenden S Long Island Sound
Princeton, New Jersey D Van Nostrand Company Inc 1958 First Edition Hard Back Very Good 
222pp, excellent blue cloth binding, clean pages (aside from prev. owner inscription and a couple of minor marks to rear endpapers) overall v.good. 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Blewitt, Mary Navigation for Yachtsmen
London Stanford Maritime 1979 Hard Back Very Good 
Excellent laminated binding, clean pages, 101pp, diagrams, 4th edition. 
Price: 1.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bligh, William, Hough, Richard (intro) An Account of the Mutiny on Hms Bounty
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1989 0862995515 / 9780862995515 Paperback Very Good 
Excellent paperback, tight binding, clean pages. With diagrams maps etc, and a foreword by Richard Hough 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bone, David Landfall at Sunset - the Life of a Contented Sailor
London Duckworth 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very good black cloth binding, remains of dustwrapper included (front panel and flap), pages clean, prev. owner inscription, overall good plus. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bowyer, Peter Trouble Shooting and Maintenance of Boat Engines
London Nautical Books 1983 0333345568 / 9780333345566 Hard Back Near Fine 
184pp, excellent laminated binding, clean pages, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. 
Price: 6.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bristow, Philip Through the French Canals
London Nautical Books 1982 0333329279 / 9780333329276 Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
197pp, fifth edition, excellent dustwrapper and binding, spotless pages, illustrated with maps and photographs. 
Price: 2.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Brown, Nigel T (editor) Brown's Nautical Almanac 2008 Daily Tide Tables
Glasgow Brown Son and Ferguson First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth spine, printed cloth boards, good solid binding and clean pages. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Buckley, William F., Jr. Racing Through Paradise : A Pacific Passage
New York Random House 1987 0394557816 / 9780394557816 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
Excellent dustwrapper and binding, spotless pages, aside from prev. owner name to flyleaf and comment in ink, and signature to dedication page. Illustrated in black and white and colour. 
Price: 9.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com