Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Economics

 - 42 items found in your search
Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beveridge, William H Full Employment in a Free Society
London George Allen 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Good solid black cloth binding, with gilt titling, pages colour topped and clean, overall good plus. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bonefeld, Werner et al Capital & Class Issue 77 Summer 2002
London Conference of Socialist Economists 2002 Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback binding, clean pages, journal of 170pp. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brown, Michael Barratt Models in Political Economy : A Guide to the Arguments
Penguin 1995 0140232869 / 9780140232868 Paperback Fair 
Second edition, paperback, well worn and read, covers lightly creased and pages browning, with some pen marks to a very low percentage of pages, overall good reading copy. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Christopher Arthur et al Capital & Class Number 36 Winter 1988
Journal of the Conference of Socialist Economics 1988 Paperback Very Good 
Journal in v.good condition, tight binding, clean pages. 180pp. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Citrine, Walter A Trade Unionist Looks at Russia
London Trades Union Congress General Council 1936 First Edition Paperback Good 
Stapled booklet format - good condition, some foxing to covers, but internally good plus with clean pages. Includes several b/w photographs, pp 108. Republication of a series of articles that appeared in "Labour". 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cliff, T and Barker, C (intro Birch, Reg) Incomes Policy, Legislation and Shop Stewards
Unstated Paperback Fair 
No date, publication details etc, worn paperback, with spine paper fraying, but holding, and reasonable reading copy. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cockburn, Claud Union Power : The Growth and Challenge in Perspective
London William Kimber 1976 0718301137 / 9780718301132 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper a little yellowed, but basically v.good, binding is red cloth and very good, pages are clean. 206pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Di Tella, Guido; Rodríquez Braun, Carlos Argentina, 1946-83 : The Economic Ministers Speak
London Macmillan / St Antony's 1990 0333531418 / 9780333531419 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Small closed tear to otherwise v.good dustwrapper, v.good binding, clean pages, 219pp. 
Price: 22.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dutt, R Palme Fascism and Social Revolution - a Study of of the economics and Politics of Capitalism in the Last Stages of Decay
London Martin Lawrence 1935 Paperback Fair 
Reading copy, covers are a little worn, pages are clean, but browned. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gaitskell, Hugh Money and Everyday Life
London Labour Book Service Hardcover Good 
No date, v. good red and black cloth binding, pages have some minor foxing, but basically clean and good, 96pp, overall good plus. 
Price: 2.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Groethuysen, Bernard (Nelson, Benjamin - intro) The Bourgeois - Catholicism Versus Capitalism in 18th Century France
London Barrie and Rockliff (Cresset) 1968 First UK Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, small tear to front panel - top. Excellent black cloth binding, clean pages, overall v.good. 268pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hammond, J L and Barbara The Town Labourer 1760 - 1832 - the New Civilization
London Longmans 1936 Hardcover Good Fair 
Dustwrapper discoloured, but intact, binding solid, pages browned, but without pen/pencil marks, although a Staff Library stamp to flyleaf. Overall condition is of good reading copy. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hansson, Göte Social Clauses and International Trade : An Economic Analysis of Labour Standards in Trade Policy
London Croom Helm 1983 0709912358 / 9780709912354 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Excellent dustwrapper and binding, clean pages, overall v.good. 
Price: 11.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hartland-Thunberg, Penelope China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and the World Trading System
London Macmillan 1990 0333543769 / 9780333543764 First Edition Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine 
Excellent dustwrapper and binding, clean pages, overall near fine condition. 
Price: 4.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hobman, D L The Welfare State
London John Murray 1953 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper and binding, clean pages, overall v.g. 
Price: 4.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Jane Wheelock et al Capital & Class Number 41 Summer 1990
Journal of the Conference of Socialist Economics 1988 Paperback Very Good 
Journal in v.good condition, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Johnson, Chalmers Miti and the Japanese Miracle - the Growth of Industrial Policy 1925 - 1975
Tokyo Charles E Tuttle 1986 0804815097 / 9780804815093 Paperback Good 
In spite of being ex-library, book is in good condition, some pencilling to one or two chapters, but basically good plus working copy. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kaple, Deborah A. Dream of a Red Factory : The Legacy of High Stalinism in China
London Oxford University Press 1994 0195083156 / 9780195083156 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
163 pages, very good copy in v.good dustwrapper, binding excellent, pages clean. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Kuczynski, J and Witt, M The Economics of Barbarism - Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe
London Frederick Muller 1942 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Very good paperback, with well-preserved covers, internally v.good also, with pages clean, albeit browned. Prev. owner name. 63pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kynaston, David King Labour - the British Working Class 1850 - 1914
London George Allen and Unwin 1976 Paperback Fair 
Good paperback, tight binding, pages clean, but browned with age. 184pp. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com