Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Fiction

 - 389 items found in your search
Fiction
   -General
   -Historical
   -Nautical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ainsworth, H A Windsor Castle
London Colllins 1953 Good 
Good navy leather binding (a couple of minor mark to covers), clean, lightly browned pages. Overall good to v. good. 
Price: 2.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, Johannes Tumult
London The Hogarth Press 1969 First UK Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Dustwrapper is unclipped, and v.good, albeit slightly rubbed. Binding is v.good, pages are clean. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Allingham, Margery The Oaken Heart
London Michael Joseph 1941 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
First edition, first impression. Binding a little shabby with remains of a sticker to front boards, and several marks to rear boards, and fading to spine. Pages clean, browned (war economy paper used), prev. owner name to flyleaf, mark to bottom page edges, and hinge netting slightly exposed, overall respectable condition. 
Price: 30.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allingham, Margery Traitor's Purse
London Penguin 1960 Paperback Good 
Attractive green Penguin crime paperback, minor wear to covers, clean pages, overall good to v.good. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Jessica Stories from the Warm Zone and Sydney Stories
Viking 1987 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent dustwrapper and binding, small remains of a sticker to front of d/w, v.g binding, and clean pages. Overall v.good. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ashe, Gordon (Creasey, John) Don't Let Him Kill
London The Mystery Book Guild 1960 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent copy, v.good dustwrapper and binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ashe, Gordon (Creasey, John) The Big Call
London The Mystery Book Guild 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy, in excellent dustwrapper and binding, clean pages. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ashe, Gordon (John Creasey) A Promise of Diamonds
London The Mystery Book Guild 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
V good dustwrapper and binding, clean pages, overall v.good. Originally published by John Long. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ashe, Gordon (John Creasey) The Crime Haters
London The Mystery Book Guild 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
First published by John Long in 1961, this edition in excellent condition, with v.good dustwrapper, v.small closed tear to spine tip at base of d/w, binding v.good, pages clean. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ashford, Jeffrey Investigations are Proceeding
London The Mystery Book Guild 1962 
Originally published by John Long in 1961, this edition is in exceppent condition, with v.good dustwrapper and binding, and clean pages. 
Price: 5.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ashford, Jeffrey The Hands of Innocence
London The Mystery Book Guild 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Small tear, loss, and minor damage to spine of dustwrapper, otherwise dustwrapper is good, binding is very good, and pages are clean, overall good plus. 
Price: 3.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ashford, Jeffrey Will Anyone Who saw the Accident
London The Mystery Book Guild 1964 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Minor foxing to otherwise excellent dustwrapper, v.good binding, pages lightly foxed at edges, but otherwise clean, overall v.good. 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Atherton, Gertrude Tower of Ivory
London John Murray 1916 Hard Back Very Good 
Attractive binding of decorated blue cloth, clean pages, colour topped, overall v.good. 
Price: 4.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Austin, Caroline Dorothy's Dilemma - a tale of the Time of Charles 1
London Blackie and Son 
No date, very attractive decorated binding, 3 b/w plates including frontispiece, clean pages - some spotting to prelim pages, but otherwise v.good. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 7.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bagley, Desmond Landslide
London The Companion Book Club 1967 First Thus Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Excellent dustwrapper, and binding of imitation leather with gilt decoration, clean colour edged pages, overall very good. 
Price: 1.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ballantyne, R M Ungava - A Tale of Esquimau Land
London Walter Scott 
No date, but prize sticker is dated 1907. Attractive green cloth binding, embossed decoration and gilt titling, minor wear to rear cover, black and white frontispiece illustration, pages clean - overall a good copy. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Barbette, Jay Look Behind You
London The Mystery Book Guild Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Underside of dustwrapper has a small stain, but otherwise very good, binding v.good and pages clean. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Baroness Orczy The First Sir Percy
London Hodder and Stoughton 1953 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Lovely copy, in the traditional Hodder and Stoughton yellow jacket. Dustwrapper has minor wear to spine tips, and edges, otherwise v.good, binding also v.good, and pages clean. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Barr, Dennis A Dock Brief
London Jonathan Cape 1932 First Thus Hardcover Very Good 
Reissue in Florin series. V good linen cloth binding, clean, and clean pages. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barton, Oliver The Eye of the Peacock
London Nelson Fair J Phillips Paterson 
Binding solid but age-weary, pages browning, mark to page edges, overall reading copy condition. 
Price: 5.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com