Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Literature

 - 486 items found in your search
Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Microcosmographie - Faithfully Reprinted from the Edition of 1633
London Methuen 1906 Good 
Binding a little fragile - spine tip chipped, and corners rubbed, internally v. good with clean pages. 
Price: 11.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Agnon, Shmuel Yosef Two Tales : Betrothed and Edo and Enam
London Penguin 1971 0140031588 / 9780140031584 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Tight binding, clean pages, overall v. good. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ainsworth, Harrison W The Tower of London
London Odhams 1930 Hardcover Very Good Poor 
The original art-deco dustwrapper is a little tattered, but still more-or-less present. Undated, but c. 1930s, binding of maroon cloth is v.good, pages colour topped and clean, overall good to good plus. 
Price: 5.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ainsworth, Harrison William Windsor Castle
London Nelson Very Good 
No date, but prize sticker dated 1939, full leather binding in slipcase. Slipcase is a little worn, blue leather binding, with gilt decoration is v.good, but there are some whitish (damp) spotting to the leather at front (not too serious), pages gilt-topped and spotless, overall good to very good. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Arthur B A Tale That is told, A Pageant of English Literature 1900 - 1950
London Barrie and Rockliff 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Dustwrapper has some foxing, but otherwise v.good, binding v.good, and pages top edges dusty, internally v.good though, and clean - overall v.good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andersen, Hans Fairy Tales, Stories and Legends
London Odhams Press Hardcover Very Good Good 
Undated, c 30s, still in original art deco dustwrapper, which is good - with minor chipping and loss to edges, excellent maroon cloth binding, with bright gilt titling, unusual edition, and the dustwrapper is scarce, clean pages, colour topped, frontispiece portrait of Andersen, overall very good. 
Price: 9.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrews, Joseph Henry Fielding
London Dent (Everyman Edition) 1946 Very Good 
Very good copy in bright undamaged red cloth binding, minor spotting to page edges, pages otherwise good. 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Asch, Sholem East River - a Novel of New York
London Macdonald 1948 First UK Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Binding is v.good, dustwrapper, which is unclipped, has some sellotape repair and also a sticker to spine panel that reads "Offered at 5 shillings ex-libris". Dustwrapper basically good plus. Pages lightly foxed at edges, but clean, and overall condition is good to v.good. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Attributed to Marie Corelli The Silver Domino
London Lamley and Co 1893 
Fourth edition, binding is very solid, but spine a little discoloured, and a few faded patches to cloth binding, pages are clean - minor foxing, overall good. 
Price: 34.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Atwood, Margaret Moral Disorder
London Bloomsbury 2006 0747581622 / 9780747581628 First Edition Near Fine Very Good 
Very good, unclipped and entire dustwrapper, near fine binding, and spotless pages. Overall v.good to near-fine. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Austen Jane Mansfield Park
London Dent - Everyman Edition 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good red cloth binding, with gilt titling to spine, decorated endpapers, clean pages, overall v.g. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Austen Jane Pride and Prejudice
London Planet Three Publishing Network Very Good 
Lovely copy in laminated binding, clean pages. 
Price: 2.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Austen Jane Pride and Prejudice
London Planet Three Publishing Network Very Good 
Lovely copy in laminated binding, clean pages. 
Price: 2.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Austen Jane Pride and Prejudice
London Thomas Nelson 
No date, c. 1910,cloth binding is worn and faded, especially at spine, but basically solid, pages clean and browned, 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Austen, Jane Mansfield Park
London Dent - Everyman Edition First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No date - c. 1905, With an introduction by R Brimley Johnson. Good solid binding, minor age-wear and darkening of the cloth round the edges. Internally very good, clean pages. Overall good to v.good. 
Price: 22.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice
London Thomas Nelson Hard Cover Good No Dustwrapper 
No date, c. 1905, Binding of embossed red cloth is good - although netting of front hinge exposed. Frontispiece illustration, decorated title page, pages browning but clean, overall good condition. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Austin Dobson A Paladin of Philanthropy and Other Papers
London Oxford University Press - Humphrey Milford - World's Classics First Thus 
No date, c. 1920?, binding is v. good aside from small hole to cloth of spine. Binding is olive green cloth (v. good), and pages are clean, overall v. good. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bacon, Francis Essays
London Grant Richards (World's Classics) 1902 Cloth Very Good 
Attractive little hardcover volume in olive green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, some age wear - i.e. minor wear to boards, and some browning of pages, but overall v. good for its age. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bacon, Francis The essays of Francis Bacon, the Wisdom of the Ancients and the New Atlantis
London Odhams Press Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Undated, c 30s, still in original art deco dustwrapper, which is v.good, excellent maroon cloth binding, with bright gilt titling, unusual edition, and the dustwrapper is scarce, clean pages, colour topped, frontispiece portrait of Bacon, overall very good. 
Price: 9.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ballantyne, R M Martin Rattler
London Nelson Full-Leather Very Good 
No date, lovely navy leather binding, with gilt titling and decoration, pages clean, top edge coloured, overall v. good. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com