Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Africa
Art
Biblical Studies
Biography
Children
Church History
Classics
Drama
Economics
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Great Britain - Guides
History
Humour
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics
Religion
Sailing
Science
Sociology
Spirituality
Sport
Theology
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

History

 - 364 items found in your search
History
   -Asia
   -European
   -Great Britain
   -Medieval
   -Military
   -North American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Handbook of the Imperial war Museum - 1914 to the Present Day
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1963 
Stapled booklet, 68pp, v good condition. 
Price: 1.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cairns Kuranda Railway - 1882 - 1891 : History in the Making

Stapled booklet, good condition, 19pp. 
Price: 3.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 District Register Offices in England and Wales
East Yorkshire Family History Society 1985 
Stapled booklet, good condition, 14pp 
Price: 2.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 English Genealogical Congress - Selected Papers Given at the Congresses of 1978 and 1984 (
London English Genealogical Congress 1986 0901878820 / 9780901878823 Very Good 
Very good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, fascinating collection of articles on genealogy. 
Price: 20.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wolverton Historical Journal 1970
Woverton and District Archaeological Society (Phillimore) 1970 
Good copy, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 5.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Albright, W F The Archaeology of Palestine
1949 
Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 1.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albright, W F The Archaeology of Palestine
London Penguin 1949 
Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. 
Price: 1.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aldrich, Richard J. The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret Intelligence
London John Murray 2002 0719554268 / 9780719554261 Paperback Very Good 
Very good binding, paperback, clean pages, overall v.good. 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allsopp, Henry State and Commons - An Introductory History of the British Commonwealth Vol 1 - to 1485
London Bell 1926 Hardcover Good 
Vol 1 only, decent green cloth binding, clean pages. 
Price: 7.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anon The Maid and the Monk - a Ghostly Legend of the Ancient Town of Rye
Rye D Taylor Paperback Very Good 
No date, limited numbered facsimile of a tale first published in 1855. Stapled booklet format - rear cover reads - This facsimile is from the only known copy, owned by K M Clark of Rye, East Sussex and is no. 13 of three hundred copies. condition is very good, except prev owner has written rare and a name (illegible) to front cover. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ashley, Harry and Hugh Bournemouth 1890 - 1990 (the Centenary)
Bournemouth Bournemouth Borough Council 1990 Paperback Very Good 
78pp, glossy covers with two dates written in pen to front, otherwise pages clean and good, and illustrated with numerous photographs from Bournemouth's past. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Atkinson, R J C Stonehenge
London Penguin 1960 Good 
Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages - browning with age. 
Price: 1.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ayling, Stanley George the Third
London Collins 1972 0002114127 / 9780002114127 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Very good dustwrapper, small sellotape repair at corner, binding v.good, illustrated, 510pp, substantial biography, overall very good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baker, Simon Ancient Rome - the Rise and Fall of an Empire
London BBC Books Paperback Very Good 
Moderate pencil underlining, but good tight binding, and otherwise good condition as reading copy. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bankoff, Greg and Swart, Sandra Breeds of Empire - the Invention of the Horse in Southeast Asia and Southern Africa 1500 - 1950
Denmark Nias Press 2007 Paperback Very Good 
Some sporadic pencilling to occasional margins, not too serious, overall a v.good copy, with tight binding, and clean pages (aside from the occasional pencilling.) 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barker, Greta Buckinghamshire Born
The People's Press of Milton Keynes 1980 0904847101 / 9780904847109 
Good paperback (large booklet format) features photographs of old Wolverton, tight binding, clean pages (72pp). 
Price: 4.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barrow, R H The Romans
London Penguin 1951 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
First Penguin edition, tight binding, clean pages, browned. 
Price: 1.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baylis, John and Smith, Steve The Globalization of World Politics - Third Edition
Oxford University Press 2004 0199271186 / 9780199271184 Paperback Very Good 
Extremely substantial paperback of 811 pages, in very good condition, with tight binding. There is some pencilling to one or two of the chapters, representing a very low percentage of the whole. 
Price: 11.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bede, the Venerable The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation
London Everyman's Library (Dent) 1939 
V good copy in good cloth binding, clean pages. 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Beevor, Antony Crete : The Battle and the Resistance
London Penguin 2004 0140167870 / 9780140167870 Paperback Good 
Tight binding, clean pages, minor wear to covers, overall good to v.good. 
Price: 4.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to margaret@benedictbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com